The nomination period for B.C.’s upcoming municipal elections ended on Friday and Tofino and Ucluelet will both have a large list of candidates to choose from during Oct. 20’s election.
Ucluelet has four candidates for mayor and 11 candidates for its four council seats:
- Kevin Cortes, mayor
- Bill Irving, mayor
- Mayco Noel, mayor
- Randy Oliwa, mayor
- Jeff Anderson, councillor
- Ted Bailey, councillor
- Rachelle Cole, councillor
- Kerry Harwood, councillor
- Jennifer Hoar, councillor
- Andy Horne, councillor
- Courtney Johnson, councillor
- Lara Kemps, councillor
- Marilyn McEwen, councillor
- Myles Morrison, councillor
- Jesse Wilts, councillor
Tofino
Tofino has three candidates for mayor and 12 candidates for its six council seats
- Josie Osborne, mayor
- Omar Soliman, mayor
- Jarmo Venalainen, mayor
- Al Anderson, councillor
- Stephen Ashton, councillor
- Dorothy Baert, councillor
- Jason Brown, councillor
- Britt Chalmers, councillor
- Craig Heber, councillor
- Chris Heisterman, councillor
- Stephanie Hughes, councillor
- Eric Kingsley, councillor
- Duncan McMaster, councillor
- Andrea McQuade, councillor
- Tom Stere, councillor
Alberni Clayoquot Regional District
- Bob Beckett, Electoral Area A (Bamfield)
- John Adams, Electoral Area B (Beaufort)
- Ted McGill, Electoral Area B (Beaufort)
- Tanya Shannon, Electoral Area B (Beaufort)
- Tony Bennett, Electoral Area C (Long Beach)
- Kel Roberts, Electoral Area C (Long Beach)
- Don Anderson, Electoral Area D (Sproat Lake)
- Penny Cote, Electoral Area D (Sproat Lake)
- John McNabb, Electoral Area E (Beaver Creek)
- Celia Stocker, Electoral Area E (Beaver Creek)
- Dianne Bodnar, Electoral Area F (Cherry Creek)
- Darren Deluca, Electoral Area F (Cherry Creek)
School District 70
- John Bennie, Alberni Valley & Rural
- Cherilyn Bray, Alberni Valley & Rural
- James Brook, Alberni Valley & Rural
- Rosemarie Buchanan, Alberni Valley & Rural
- Erin Cootes, Alberni Valley & Rural
- Pam Craig, Alberni Valley & Rural
- Jane Jones, Alberni Valley & Rural
- Karrine Magnussen, Alberni Valley & Rural
- Larry Ransom, Alberni Valley & Rural
- Rebecca Standley, Alberni Valley & Rural
- Christine Washington, Alberni Valley & Rural
- Connie Watts, Alberni Valley & Rural
- Gurmail Aujla, West Coast
- Sandra Leslie, West Coast
- Sally Mole, West Coast
For more election information, visit www.civicinfo.bc.ca.