Some ground beef sold at Port Alberni Walmart at risk for E. coli

Some ground beef sold at Walmart in Port Alberni is among meat being recalled due to threat of E. coli.

Food contaminated with E. coli O157 may not look or smell spoiled but can still make you sick. Symptoms can include nausea, vomiting, mild to severe abdominal cramps and watery to bloody diarrhea. In severe cases of illness, some people may have seizures or strokes, need blood transfusions and kidney dialysis or live with permanent kidney damage. In severe cases of illness, people may die.

Cargill Meat Solutions (Est. 700) is recalling Your Fresh Market brand ground beef products from the marketplace due to possible E. coli O157 contamination. Consumers

should not consume the recalled products described below.

The following products were sold at Walmart stores in Port Alberni, British Columbia, Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan. Recalled products Your Fresh Market Extra Lean 475 g 6 05388 18363 7 Best Before Nov. 28.

Your Fresh Market Extra Lean 475 g 6 05388 18369 9 Best Before Nov. 28.

Your Fresh Market Medium Ground 475 g 6 05388 18365 1 Best Before Nov. 28.

Your Fresh Market Lean Ground 475 g 6 05388 18376 7 Best Before Nov. 28 and 29.

Your Fresh Market Extra Lean 900 g 6 05388 18372 9 Best Before Nov. 28.

Your Fresh Market Lean Ground 900 g 6 05388 18378 1 Best Before Nov. 28

Your Fresh Market Lean Ground 1.6 kg 6 05388 18379 8 Best Before Nov. 28 and 29.

Consumers who have bought those products should check to see if they have recalled products. Recalled products should be thrown out or returned to the store where they were purchased.